Leave a comment

Documents That are Required to File Political Asylum

Foreign nationals afraid of being prosecuted in their home country can seek political asylum and stay in the US.

However, before applying for political asylum they must consult with skilled immigration lawyer and understand the requirements perfectly.

People entering or located in the United States who are afraid of being prosecuted from their home countries are eligible to apply for political asylum.

Those people who want to visit the US due to fear of prosecution in their home countries may apply while they are outside the country and will be eligible for refugee immigration status.

The prosecution can be for any reasons like religion, race, nationality, membership in a social group or political view.

Seeking Political Asylum

Foreign nationals who have stayed in the US for less than a year are eligible for seeking political asylum.

This asylum status can be held indefinitely.

One year after the alien is granted political asylum, the person is provided opportunity to apply for permanent resident’s visa or green card.

The work authorization for those, holding political asylum status should be renewed each year.
Benefits for the Family

Immediate family members of the person will also be eligible for the asylum status.

They can enjoy privileges such as work authorization and others as long as they have name in the asylum application.

The name of the member can be included in the application even if he or she is not present at the time of application.

What documents one will need to file political asylum application?

For asylum petition applicant need to submit documents like:

• Birth certificate of the foreign national or other forms of identification.

• Certificate of marriage (if the applicant wants to apply along with spouse).

• Copy of passport and I-94 for all alien who are already in the US.

• Evidence of relationship if the immigrant wants to apply for children under the age of 21 years.

• 3 passport size photos on white background for each petitioner.

• Affidavit by the person stating the problems in their home country and why they cannot return their supporting documents that are required for asylum petition are:

• Newspaper articles that will demonstrate prosecution of asylum class.

• Medical reports showing abuse of petitioners, members of family or others.

• Death certificates of family members or others.

• US Department report on the country of petitioner.

• Human rights report supporting situation of petitioner’s country.

• Police report proving violence in the petitioner’s country.

• Proof of membership in asylum class in petitioner’s home country.

• Any other documents that demonstrate prosecution in the petitioner’s country of origin.

The foreign national has to gather all these information and file I-589 application.

The US Immigration Service will schedule an interview for the foreign national.

After the interview it will be decided whether the asylum visa status can be granted to the alien or not.

Posted from
Shoaib Rahman
LL.M. Advocate

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: